CALENDAR

    <<<September 2017>>>
    MTWTFSS
    28293031123
    45678910
    11121314151617
    18192021222324
    2526272829301
    2345678

    Odin Teatret in Cuba


    Wednesday, November 09, 2016 - Friday, November 25, 2016

    In English »

    ODIN TEATRET IN CUBA

    a programme of performances, work demonstrations, meetings, film presentation and workshops both in Havana and outside: Las Tunas, Sancti Spíritus, Matanzas, Villa Clara, Camaguey, Pinar del Río, Bayamo, Santiago de Cuba.

     

    * Changes may occur.

     

    Martes 1 de Noviembre 2016

    LAS TUNAS

    10.00 Quasi Orfeo - el actor músico, demostración espectáculo con Jan Ferslev

    Lugar: Teatro Tuyo

     

    11:45 Film: El país donde los arboles vuelan (sobre 50 años Odin), con introduccion de Julia Varley

    Lugar: Teatro Tuyo

     

    MATANZAS

    14.00 The Flying Carpet, demostración espectáculo con Julia Varley

    Lugar: Teatro El Mirón Cubano

    16:00 FILM: The Country Where Trees Fly (on Odin Teatret's 50th Anniversary)            Lugar: Casa de la Memoría Escénica

    20.30 Land of Fire, a Nordisk Teaterlaboratorium co-production with Carolina Pizarro, directed by Julia Varley.

    Lugar: Teatro Papalote

     

    Wednesday 2 November 2016

    MATANZAS

    09:00 Masterclass with Julia Varley and Carolina Pizarro.

    Lugar: Sala de Teatro el Mirón Cubano

    15:00 From Amagaki to Shibugaki - Geography of an Apprenticeship, a Nordisk Teaterlaboratorium co-production demostración espectáculo con Carolina Pizarro, directed by Julia Varley

    Lugar: Sala de Teatro el Mirón Cubano

    20:30 AVE MARIA, performance with Julia Varley

    Lugar: Teatro Papalote

     

    Thursday 3 November 2016

    VILLA CLARA

    09:00-13:00 Sticks & Stones, a workshop with Donald Kitt.

    Lugar: Sede de Danza del Alma

    14:00 FILM: The Country Where Trees Fly (on Odin Teatret's 50th Anniversary), with introduction by Julia Valey, Carolina Pizarro and Luis Alonso

    Lugar: Cine Teatro Praga

     

    CAMAGÜEY

    09:00-13:00 The Presence of the Performer, a workshop for actors and musicians who work in Theatre, with Jan Ferslev

    Lugar: Teatro Acellaneda

    14:00 FILM: The Country Where Trees Fly (on Odin Teatret's 50th Anniversary).

    Lugar: CEDINM

     

    PINAR DEL RIO

    20:00 FILM: El país donde los arboles vuelan (sobre 50 años Odin).

    Lugar: Cine Teatro Praga

     

    Friday 4 November 2016

    VILLA CLARA

    09:00- 13:00 Sticks & Stones, a workshop with Donald Kitt

    Lugar: Sede de Danza del Alma

    21:00 JUDITH, performance with Roberta Carreri.

    Lugar: Estudio Teatral de Santa Clara

     

    CAMAGÜEY

    20:30 Quasi Orpheo - the actor-musician, demostración espectáculo con Jan Ferslev.

    Lugar: Teatro Guiñol de Camagüey

     

    PINAR DEL RÍO

    10:00 The Flying Carpet, demostración espectáculo con Julia Varley.

    Lugar: Cine Teatro Praga

    21:00 The Land of Fire, a Nordisk Teaterlaboratorium co-production performance with Carolina Pizarro, directed by Julia Varley.

    Lugar: Teatro José Jacinto Milanés

     

    Saturday 5 November 2016

    VILLA CLARA

    09:00-13:00 Sticks & Stones, workshop with Donald Kitt

    Lugar: Sede de Danza del Alma

    14:00 Traces in the Snow, demostración espectáculo con Roberta Carreri.

    Lugar: Estudio Teatral de Santa Clara

     

    21:00 Starry Messenger, a Nordisk Teaterlaboratorium co-production performance with Donald Kitt, directed byTage Larsen (in English).

    Lugar: Estudio Teatral de Santa Clara

     

    PINAR DEL RÍO

    09:00-13:00 Masterclass with Julia Varley and Carolina Pizarro.

    Lugar: Cine Teatro Praga

    14:00 From Amagaki to Shibugaki - Geography of an Apprenticeship, a Nordisk Teaterlaboratorium co-production demostración espectáculo con Carolina Pizarro, directed by Julia Varley.

    Lugar: Cine Teatro Praga

    21:00 AVE MARIA, performance with Julia Varley.

    Lugar: Teatro José Jacinto Milanés

     

    SANCTI SPÍRITUS

    20:30 Quasi Orpheo - the actor-musician, demostración espectáculo con Jan Ferslev.

    Lugar: Teatro Serafin Sánchez

     

    Monday 7 November 2016

    HAVANA

    10:00 CONFERENCIA DE PRENSA,

    Lugar: Galleria Raúl Oliva, Centro Cultural Bertolt Brecht

    19.00 White as Jasmine, performance concert with Iben Nagel Rasmussen.

    Lugar: El Ciervo Encantado

     

    BAYAMO

    14:00 FILM: The Country Where Trees Fly (on Odin Teatret's 50th Anniversary)

    Lugar: Lobby del Teatro del Bayamo

     

    Tuesday 8 November 2016

    BAYAMO

    09:00-13:00 Masterclass con Frans Winther.

    Lugar: Escuela Profesional de Arte Manuel Muños Cedeño

    21:00 My Stage Children, a stage story with Else Marie Laukvik

    Lugar: Teatro Baymo

     

    Wednesday 9 November 2016

    HAVANA

    **Cancelado

    20:30 THE CHRONIC LIFE, ensemble performance with Odin Teatret, directed by Eugenio Barba.

    Lugar: Sala Tito Junco, Centro Cultural Bertolt Brecht

     

    BAYAMO

    21:00 MEMORIA, chamber performance with Else Marie Laukvik and Frans Winther, directed by Eugenio Barba.

    Lugar: Teatro Bayamo

     

    Thursday 10 November 2016

    HAVANA

    09:00-11:00 Relationships between Text and Physical Actions, a workshop led by Tage Larsen.

    Lugar: Conjunto Folklórico Nacional de Cuba

    09:00-11:00 Sticks & Stones, a workshop with Donald Kitt.

    Lugar: Conjunto Folklórico Nacional de Cuba

    11.30 Traces in the Snow, demostración espectáculo con Roberta Carreri.

    Lugar: El Ciervo Encantado

    20:30 THE CHRONIC LIFE, ensemble performance with Odin Teatret, directed by Eugenio Barba.

    Lugar: Sala Tito Junco, Centro Cultural Bertolt Brecht

     

    Friday 11 November 2016

    HAVANA

    10:00-13:00 Relationships between Text and Physical Actions, a workshop led by Tage Larsen.

    Lugar: Conjunto Folklórico Nacional de Cuba

    10:00-13:00 Sticks & Stones, a workshop with Donald Kitt.

    Lugar: Conjunto Folklórico Nacional de Cuba

    11:30 The Flying Carpet, demostración espectáculo con Julia Varley.

    Lugar: El Ciervo Encantado

    20:30 THE CHRONIC LIFE, ensemble performance with Odin Teatret, directed by Eugenio Barba.

    Lugar: Sala Tito Junco, Centro Cultural Bertolt Brecht

     

    SANTIAGO DE CUBA

    09:00-13:00 Masterclass with Frans Winther.

    Lugar: Sala el Mambi

    20:30 My Stage Children, a stage story with Else Marie Laukvik.

    Lugar: Sala de Estudío Teatral Macubá

     

    Saturday 12 November

    HAVANA

    10:00-13:00 Relationships between Text and Physical Actions, a workshop led by Tage Larsen.

    Lugar: Conjunto Folklórico Nacional de Cuba

    10:00-13:00 Sticks & Stones, a workshop with Donald Kitt.

    Lugar: Conjunto Folklórico Nacional de Cuba

    11.30 The Whispering Winds in Theatre and Dance, demostración espectáculo con Odin Teatret ensemble.

    Lugar: El Ciervo Encantado

    20:30 THE CHRONIC LIFE, ensemble performance with Odin Teatret, directed by Eugenio Barba.

    Lugar: Sala Tito Junco, Centro Cultural Bertolt Brecht

     

    SANTIAGO DE CUBA

    20:30 MEMORIA, a chamber performance with Else Marie Laukvik and Frans Winther, directed by Eugenio Barba.

    Lugar: Sala de Teatro Macubá

     

    Sunday 13 November

    SANTIAGO DE CUBA

    20:30 MEMORIA, a chamber performance with Else Marie Laukvik and Frans Winther, directed by Eugenio Barba.

    Lugar: Sala de Teatro Macubá

     

    Monday 14 November

    HAVANA

    10:00 Theatre of Reciprocity, conference with Kai Bredholt.

    Venue: Sala Manuel Galich, Casa de las Américas

     

    Tuesday 15 November

    HAVANA

    10:00 Conferencia Master Class, con Eugenio Barba y Julia Varley.

    Lugar: Sala Che Guevara, Casa de Las Américas

    20:30 THE CHRONIC LIFE, ensemble performance with Odin Teatret, directed by Eugenio Barba.

    Venue: Sala Tito Junco, Centro Cultural Bertolt Brecht

     

    Wednesday 16 November

    HAVANA

    11:30 Quasi Orpheo - the Actor-Musician, a work demonstration with Jan Ferslev.

    Venue: Sala Che Guevara, Casa de las Américas

    14:00-17.00 Workshop with Frans Winther.

    Venue: Conjunto Folklórico Nacional de Cuba

    20:30 THE CHRONIC LIFE, ensemble performance with Odin Teatret, directed by Eugenio Barba.

    Lugar: Sala Tito Junco, Centro Cultural Bertolt Brecht

     

    Thursday 17 November

    HAVANA

    11:30 The Dead Brother, work demonstration with Julia Varley.

    Venue: Complejo Cultural, Sala Raquel Revuelta

    14:00-17:00 Workshop with Frans Winther.

    Venue: Conjunto Folklórico Nacional de Cuba

    20:30 THE CHRONIC LIFE, ensemble performance with Odin Teatret, directed by Eugenio Barba.

    Lugar: Sala Tito Junco, Centro Cultural Bertolt Brecht

     

    Friday 18 November

    HAVANA

    20.30 MEMORIA, a chamber performance with Else Marie Laukvik and Frans Winther, directed by Eugenio Barba.

    Venue: Teatro Buendía

     

    Saturday 19 November

    HAVANA

    15.00 MEMORIA, a chamber performance with Else Marie Laukvik and Frans Winther, directed by Eugenio Barba.

    Venue: Teatro Buendía

    20.30 THE GREAT CITIES UNDER THE MOON, ensemble performance with Odin Teatret, directed by Eugenio Barba.

    Venue: Sala Tito Junco, Centro Cultural Bertolt Brecht

     

    Sunday 20 November

    HAVANA

    10.00 Text, Action, Relation, a work demonstration with Tage Larsen and Julia Varley.

    Venue: Complejo Cultural Raquel Revuelta

    15.00 MEMORIA, chamber performance with Else Marie Laukvik and Frans Winther, directed by Eugenio Barba.

    Venue: Teatro Buendía

    20.30 THE GREAT CITIES UNDER THE MOON, ensemble performance with Odin Teatret, directed by Eugenio Barba.

    Venue: Sala Tito Junco, Centro Cultural Bertolt Brecht

     

    Monday 21 November

    HAVANA

    19.00 MEMORIA, a chamber performance with Else Marie Laukvik and Frans Winther, directed by Eugenio Barba.

    Venue: Teatro Buendía

     

    Wednesday 23 November

    HAVANA

    21.00 My Stage Children, a strage story with Else Marie Laukvik.

    Venue: Teatro Buendía

     

    Thursday 24 November

    HAVANA

    21.00 My Stage Children, a strage story with Else Marie Laukvik.

    Venue: Teatro Buendía

     

    Friday 25 November

    HAVANA

    21.00 My Stage Children, a strage story with Else Marie Laukvik.

    Venue: Teatro Buendía

     

     

    Text in English:

     

    Store_byer_TOP.jpg

     

    ODIN TEATRET IN CUBA

    a programme of performances, work demonstrations, meetings, film presentation and workshops both in Havana and outside: Las Tunas, Sancti Spíritus, Matanzas, Villa Clara, Camaguey, Pinar del Río, Bayamo, Santiago de Cuba.

     

    * Changes may occur.

     

    Tuesday 1 November 2016

    LAS TUNAS

    10.00 Quasi Orpheo - the Actor-Musician, work demonstration with Jan Ferslev

    Lugar: Teatro Tuyo

     

    11:45 Film: El país donde los arboles vuelan (sobre 50 años Odin)

    Lugar: Teatro Tuyo

     

    MATANZAS

    14.00 The Flying Carpet, work demonstration with Julia Varley

    Lugar: Teatro El Mirón Cubano

    16:00 FILM: The Country Where Trees Fly (on Odin Teatret's 50th Anniversary)            Lugar: Casa de la Memoría Escénica

    20.30 Land of Fire, a Nordisk Teaterlaboratorium co-production with Carolina Pizarro, directed by Julia Varley.

    Lugar: Teatro Papalote

     

    Wednesday 2 November 2016

    MATANZAS

    09:00 Masterclass with Julia Varley and Carolina Pizarro.

    Lugar: Sala de Teatro el Mirón Cubano

    15:00 From Amagaki to Shibugaki - Geography of an Apprenticeship, a Nordisk Teaterlaboratorium co-production work demonstration with Carolina Pizarro, directed by Julia Varley

    Lugar: Sala de Teatro el Mirón Cubano

    20:30 AVE MARIA, performance with Julia Varley

    Lugar: Teatro Papalote

     

    Thursday 3 November 2016

    VILLA CLARA

    09:00-13:00 Sticks & Stones, a workshop with Donald Kitt.

    Lugar: Sede de Danza del Alma

    14:00 FILM: The Country Where Trees Fly (on Odin Teatret's 50th Anniversary)

    Lugar: Cine Teatro Praga

     

    CAMAGÜEY

    09:00-13:00 The Presence of the Performer, a workshop for actors and musicians who work in Theatre, with Jan Ferslev

    Lugar: Teatro Acellaneda

    14:00 FILM: The Country Where Trees Fly (on Odin Teatret's 50th Anniversary).

    Lugar: CEDINM

     

    PINAR DEL RIO

    20:00 FILM: El país donde los arboles vuelan (sobre 50 años Odin).

    Lugar: Cine Teatro Praga

     

    Friday 4 November 2016

    VILLA CLARA

    09:00- 13:00 Sticks & Stones, a workshop with Donald Kitt

    Lugar: Sede de Danza del Alma

    21:00 JUDITH, performance with Roberta Carreri.

    Lugar: Estudio Teatral de Santa Clara

     

    CAMAGÜEY

    20:30 Quasi Orpheo - the actor-musician, work demonstration with Jan Ferslev.

    Lugar: Teatro Guiñol de Camagüey

     

    PINAR DEL RÍO

    10:00 The Flying Carpet, a work demonstration with Julia Varley.

    Lugar: Cine Teatro Praga

    21:00 The Land of Fire, a Nordisk Teaterlaboratorium co-production performance with Carolina Pizarro, directed by Julia Varley.

    Lugar: Teatro José Jacinto Milanés

     

    Saturday 5 November 2016

    VILLA CLARA

    09:00-13:00 Sticks & Stones, workshop with Donald Kitt

    Lugar: Sede de Danza del Alma

    14:00 Traces in the Snow, a work demonstration with Roberta Carreri.

    Lugar: Estudio Teatral de Santa Clara

    21:00 Starry Messenger, a Nordisk Teaterlaboratorium co-production performance with Donald Kitt, directed byTage Larsen (in English).

    Lugar: Estudio Teatral de Santa Clara

     

    PINAR DEL RÍO

    09:00-13:00 Masterclass with Julia Varley and Carolina Pizarro.

    Lugar: Cine Teatro Praga

    14:00 From Amagaki to Shibugaki - Geography of an Apprenticeship, a Nordisk Teaterlaboratorium co-production work demonstration with Carolina Pizarro, directed by Julia Varley.

    Lugar: Cine Teatro Praga

    21:00 AVE MARIA, performance with Julia Varley.

    Lugar: Teatro José Jacinto Milanés

     

    SANCTI SPÍRITUS

    20:30 Quasi Orpheo - the actor-musician, work demonstration with Jan Ferslev.

    Lugar: Teatro Serafin Sánchez

     

    Monday 7 November 2016

    HAVANA

    10:00 CONFERENCIA DE PRENSA, Sala Tito Junco, Centro Cultural Bertolt Brecht

    Lugar: Galleria Raúl Oliva, Centro Cultural Bertolt Brecht

    19.00 White as Jasmine, performance concert with Iben Nagel Rasmussen.

    Lugar: El Ciervo Encantado

     

    BAYAMO

    14:00 FILM: The Country Where Trees Fly (on Odin Teatret's 50th Anniversary)

    Lugar: Lobby del Teatro del Bayamo

     

    Tuesday 8 November 2016

    BAYAMO

    09:00-13:00 Masterclass con Frans Winther.

    Lugar: Escuela Profesional de Arte Manuel Muños Cedeño

    21:00 My Stage Children, a stage story with Else Marie Laukvik

    Lugar: Teatro Baymo

     

    Wednesday 9 November 2016

    HAVANA

    ** Cancelled due to late cargo delivery.

    20:30 THE CHRONIC LIFE, ensemble performance with Odin Teatret, directed by Eugenio Barba.

    Lugar: Sala Tito Junco, Centro Cultural Bertolt Brecht

     

    BAYAMO

    21:00 MEMORIA, chamber performance with Else Marie Laukvik and Frans Winther, directed by Eugenio Barba.

    Lugar: Teatro Bayamo

     

    Thursday 10 November 2016

    HAVANA

    09:00-11:00 Relationships between Text and Physical Actions, a workshop led by Tage Larsen.

    Lugar: Conjunto Folklórico Nacional de Cuba

    09:00-11:00 Sticks & Stones, a workshop with Donald Kitt.

    Lugar: Conjunto Folklórico Nacional de Cuba

    11.30 Traces in the Snow, work demonstration with Roberta Carreri.

    Lugar: El Ciervo Encantado

    20:30 THE CHRONIC LIFE, ensemble performance with Odin Teatret, directed by Eugenio Barba.

    Lugar: Sala Tito Junco, Centro Cultural Bertolt Brecht

     

    Friday 11 November 2016

    HAVANA

    10:00-13:00 Relationships between Text and Physical Actions, a workshop led by Tage Larsen.

    Lugar: Conjunto Folklórico Nacional de Cuba

    10:00-13:00 Sticks & Stones, a workshop with Donald Kitt.

    Lugar: Conjunto Folklórico Nacional de Cuba

    11:30 The Flying Carpet, work demonstration with Julia Varley.

    Lugar: El Ciervo Encantado

    20:30 THE CHRONIC LIFE, ensemble performance with Odin Teatret, directed by Eugenio Barba.

    Lugar: Sala Tito Junco, Centro Cultural Bertolt Brecht

     

    SANTIAGO DE CUBA

    09:00-13:00 Masterclass with Frans Winther.

    Lugar: Sala el Mambi

    20:30 My Stage Children, a strage story with Else Marie Laukvik.

    Lugar: Sala de Estudío Teatral Macubá

     

    Saturday 12 November

    HAVANA

    10:00-13:00 Relationships between Text and Physical Actions, a workshop led by Tage Larsen.

    Lugar: Conjunto Folklórico Nacional de Cuba

    10:00-13:00 Sticks & Stones, a workshop with Donald Kitt.

    Lugar: Conjunto Folklórico Nacional de Cuba

    11.30 The Whispering Winds in Theatre and Dance with Odin Teatret ensemble.

    Lugar: El Ciervo Encantado

    20:30 THE CHRONIC LIFE, ensemble performance with Odin Teatret, directed by Eugenio Barba.

    Lugar: Sala Tito Junco, Centro Cultural Bertolt Brecht

     

    SANTIAGO DE CUBA

    20:30 MEMORIA, a chamber performance with Else Marie Laukvik and Frans Winther, directed by Eugenio Barba.

    Lugar: Sala de Teatro Macubá

     

    Sunday 13 November

    SANTIAGO DE CUBA

    20:30 MEMORIA, a chamber performance with Else Marie Laukvik and Frans Winther, directed by Eugenio Barba.

    Lugar: Sala de Teatro Macubá

     

    Monday 14 November

    HAVANA

    12.00 Theatre of Reciprocity, a conference with Kai Bredholt ...hour tbc

     

    Tuesday 15 November

    HAVANA

    10:00 Theatre of Reciprocity, conference with Kai Bredholt.

    Venue: Sala Manuel Galich, Casa de las Américas

    20:30 THE CHRONIC LIFE, ensemble performance with Odin Teatret, directed by Eugenio Barba.

    Venue: Sala Tito Junco, Centro Cultural Bertolt Brecht

     

    Wednesday 16 November

    HAVANA

    11:30 Quasi Orpheo - the Actor-Musician, a work demonstration with Jan Ferslev.

    Venue: Sala Che Guevara, Casa de las Américas

    14:00-17.00 Workshop with Frans Winther.

    Venue: Conjunto Folklórico Nacional de Cuba

    20:30 THE CHRONIC LIFE, ensemble performance with Odin Teatret, directed by Eugenio Barba.

    Lugar: Sala Tito Junco, Centro Cultural Bertolt Brecht

     

    Thursday 17 November

    HAVANA

    11:30 The Dead Brother, work demonstration with Julia Varley.

    Venue: Complejo Cultural, Sala Raquel Revuelta

    14:00-17:00 Workshop with Frans Winther.

    Venue: Conjunto Folklórico Nacional de Cuba

    20:30 THE CHRONIC LIFE, ensemble performance with Odin Teatret, directed by Eugenio Barba.

    Lugar: Sala Tito Junco, Centro Cultural Bertolt Brecht

     

    Friday 18 November

    HAVANA

    20.30 MEMORIA, a chamber performance with Else Marie Laukvik and Frans Winther, directed by Eugenio Barba.

    Venue: Teatro Buendía

     

    Saturday 19 November

    HAVANA

    15.00 MEMORIA, a chamber performance with Else Marie Laukvik and Frans Winther, directed by Eugenio Barba.

    Venue: Teatro Buendía

    20.30 THE GREAT CITIES UNDER THE MOON, ensemble performance with Odin Teatret, directed by Eugenio Barba.

    Venue: Sala Tito Junco, Centro Cultural Bertolt Brecht

     

    Sunday 20 November

    HAVANA

    10.00 Text, Action, Relation, a work demonstration with Tage Larsen and Julia Varley.

    Venue:Complejo Cultural Raquel Revuelta

    15.00 MEMORIA, chamber performance with Else Marie Laukvik and Frans Winther, directed by Eugenio Barba.

    Venue: Teatro Buendía

    20.30 THE GREAT CITIES UNDER THE MOON, ensemble performance with Odin Teatret, directed by Eugenio Barba.

    Venue: Sala Tito Junco, Centro Cultural Bertolt Brecht

     

    Monday 21 November

    HAVANA

    19.00 MEMORIA, a chamber performance with Else Marie Laukvik and Frans Winther, directed by Eugenio Barba.

    Venue: Teatro Buendía

     

    Wednesday 23 November

    HAVANA

    21.00 My Stage Children, a strage story with Else Marie Laukvik.

    Venue: Teatro Buendía

     

    Thursday 24 November

    HAVANA

    21.00 My Stage Children, a strage story with Else Marie Laukvik.

    Venue: Teatro Buendía

     

    Friday 25 November

    HAVANA

    21.00 My Stage Children, a strage story with Else Marie Laukvik.

    Venue: Teatro Buendía

     

     

    Ensemble performances:

     

    The Great Cities under the Moon


    A musical performance by Odin Teatret in the spirit of Bertolt Brecht. The moon observes and glides over the burning cities below, from the metropolises of Europe to those of Asia Minor, from Hiroshima to Halle, from Imperial China to Alabama. Her voice is mocking or amazed, indifferent or merciful, cold or incandescent. Her compassion knows no melancholy, no solace.

     

    Actors: Kai BredholtRoberta CarreriJan Ferslev, Elena Floris, Donald KittTage Larsen, Carolina Pizarro, Iben Nagel RasmussenJulia VarleyFrans Winther


    Directed by: Eugenio Barba

     

    Duracion: 60 min.

     

    .............................................................................

     

    The Chronic Life

     

    Dedicated to Anna Politkovskaya and Natalia Estemirova

    Russian writers and human rights activists, murdered by anonymous thugs in 2006

    and 2009 for their opposition to the Chechnyan conflict.

     

    CHARACTERS: a Black Madonna, the widow of a Basque officer, a Chechnyan refugee, a Rumanian housewife, a Danish lawyer, a rock musician from the Faroe Islands, a Colombian boy searching for his father disappeared in Europe, an Italian street violinist, two mercenaries.

     

    The Chronic Life takes place in various European countries in 2031, after the Third Civil War.  Groups and individuals converge, challenging each other over their diverging dreams, disappointments and hopes.  A boy from Latin America arrives, seeking his father, who has inexplicably disappeared.  "Stop searching for your father" people tell him while escorting him from door to door.

     

    The boy is not saved by knowledge or innocence.  Rather, a newfound ignorance leads him to his door.  All this takes place to the bewilderment of all of us, who no longer believe the unbelievable: that a single victim's life is beyond value, is worth more than God.

     

    Languages used during the performance: Danish, Spanish, English, Romanian, Chechen and Basque.

     

    Duration: approx. 70 min.

     

    Actors: Kai Bredholt, Roberta Carreri, Jan Ferslev, Elena Floris, Donald Kitt, Tage Larsen, Carolina Pizarro, Fausto Pro, Iben Nagel Rasmussen, Julia Varley.

     

    Text: Ursula Andkjær Olsen and Odin Teatret

    Dramaturg: Thomas Bredsdorff

    Literary advisor: Nando Taviani

    Light design: Odin Teatret

    Light advisor: Jesper Kongshaug

    Scenic space: Odin Teatret

    Scenic space advisors: Jan de Neergaard, Antonella Diana

    Music: Odin Teatret, traditional and modern melodies
    Costumes: Odin Teatret, Jan de Neergaard

    Technical director: Fausto Pro

    Assistant directors: Raúl Iaiza, Pierangelo Pompa, Ana Woolf

    Dramaturgy and directing: Eugenio Barba

     

    Production: Nordisk Teaterlaboratorium (Holstebro), Teatro de La Abadía (Madrid), The Grotowski Institute (Wroclaw)

     

    THE-CHRONIC-LIFE---IMG_4157.gif

     

     

     

    « Back


    PRENSA

     

    07.11.2016 Odin Teatret llega a La Habana en gira teatral »

    12.09.2016 Espectáculos de la Odisea del Odin a Cuba »

     

     

    Odisea-de-vuelta-03.gif

     

     

    Eugenio Barba:

    Encuentro de dos utopías:

    Una amistad que no marchita

    (pdf)

     

    For further information contact:

    Anne Savage, Tour Manager

    anne.savage@odinteatret.dk

     

     

    Search

    Newsletter

    News from Odin Teatret

    directly into your inbox.
    Sign up for our newsletter.

    Travelog

    A selection of letters, news, reactions, thoughts from Holstebro and abroad.