The Laboratory Spirit

period

30. Jan - 03. Feb 2019

time

location

Odin Teatret
Særkærparken 144
7500 Holstebro
Denmark

see map

Ticket

Kr. 120 / 60

1st NTL INTERNATIONAL THEATRE FESTIVAL AND MEETING
30 January - 4 February 2019
at Odin Teatret, Holstebro, Denmark

From the 30th of January to the 4th of February 2019 the first NTL Theatre Festival and Meeting will be held at Odin Teatret, with workshops, work demonstrations, work-in-progress, performances and a symposium. The NTL Festival will present the work of some of the artists and groups that make up the autonomous and connected constellation of NTL long-time residents and co-productions. 

(to see the full participant programme click here)

PERFORMANCE  PROGRAMME

Wednesday 30 January 

17:30-18:30 THE STARRY MESSENGER,
Donald Kitt (Canada/Denmark)
with Donald Kitt, directed by Tage Larsen.
Language: English

20:00-21:00 ROVINE DEL TEMPO,
Teresa Ruggeri (Italy)
with Teresa Ruggeri, directed by Julia Varley.
Language: Italian

21:30-22:30 NIDO VACÍO, Triskel Artes Escénicas (Chile/Denmark) and Regula Teatro (Italy/Spain)
with Carolina Pizarro and Giulia Varotto, directed by Roberta Carreri.
Language: Spanish

Thursday 31 January 

Open rehearsal
15:00-16:00
 NARREVISER I NORDLYSET,
Riotous Company (UK/Denmark) and Hakkehuset (Denmark)
with Karin Sjöholm and Elisabeth Klein, directed by Mia Theil Have.


16:30-17:30 LA MUJER ESTA,
Ikarus Stage Arts (Chile)
with Gabriela Arancibia
directed by Carolina Pizarro
Language: Spanish

20:00-21:00 MAIDEN,
DOO (Italy/Denmark)
with Alberto Guinaldo and Lide Abaigar Martinez, directed by Giuseppe L. Bonifati
Language: Spanish

21:15-22:15 PUTERI SAADONG,
Masakini Theatre Company (Malaysia)
with Sabera Shaik, and Kamrul Hussin and Susan Sarah John (musicians), directed by Tage Larsen
Language: English

22:30-23:15 THE SOUTHERN CIMBALOM,
Ikarus Stage Arts (Chile)
A concert with Rodrigo Contreras

Friday 1 February 

11:30-12:45 Menlo Park,
presentation of the project by Kim Barba and Mikael Bak
Language: English

15:30-16:30 WHAT WAS MINE,
with Marije Nie (Netherland)
directed by Vilja Itkonen (Finland)
Language: English

17:30-18:30 TE DUELE?
Ikarus Stage Arts-Festum Theatre (Colombia)
with Yessica Alvarado and John Velasco, directed by Carolina Pizarro and Luis Alonso
Language: Spanish

Premiere
20:00-21:00 ENTRENÃOLUGARES,
Cia. Pessoal de Teatro (Brazil)
with Tatiana Horevicht and Juliana Capilé, directed by Julia Varley.
Language: Portuguese

21:30-22:30 QUI-ES-TU? TU ME TUES,
DOO (Italy/Denmark)
with Alberto Guinaldo,directed by Giuseppe L. Bonifati
Language: Spanish

Saturday 2 February

16:30-17:15 DANISH SONGS IN FLAMENCO DRESS,
Idom Landsby Laboratorium (Denmark) a concert with Kai Bredholt and Erika Sanchez

17:30-18:30 LONG NIGHTS,
Alice Occhiali and Valerio Peroni (Italy)
with Alice Occhiali and Valerio Peroni,directed by Alice Occhiali and Valerio Peroni
Language: English

20:30-21:15 EYES OF THE LANDSCAPE,
Riotous Company (UK/Denmark)
with Nikola Kodjabashia, Tage Larsen and Mia Theil Have, directed by Mia Theil Have.
Language: English

22:00-23:00 TIERRA DE FUEGO,
Triskel Artes Escénicas (Chile/Denmark)
with Carolina Pizarro, directed by Julia Varley.
Language: Spanish

 

Sunday 3 February 

15:00-16:00 FROM AMAGAKI TO SHIBUGAKI, GEOGRAPHY OF AN APPRENTICESHIP,
Triskel Artes Escénicas (Chile/Denmark), work demonstration
with Carolina Pizarro, directed by Julia Varley.
Language: English

16:30-17:00 EVER AFTER,
KompaniTO (Norway)
with Tamar Ohana Goksøyr and Mari Dahl Stoknes
directed by Moa Lichtenstein - Cauda

Open rehearsal
17:30-18:30 D.A.K.I.N.I. STUDIO 1, AjaRiot (Italy), with Federica Guarragi, Isadora Pei, Teresa Ruggeri, Camilla Soave, directed by Isadora Pei.
Language: Italian

20:00-21:00 TOU’O,
Ding Yiteng (China)
with Ding Yiteng, directed by Ding Yiteng.
Language: Chinese

21:30-22:30 SONG SUITE MANUAL FOR PRACTICAL CATS,
Riotous Company (UK/Denmark)
with Nikola Kodjabashia, Mia Theil Have, and all musicians.