TRANSIT Festival

period

12. - 23. Jun 2019

time

location

Odin Teatret
Særkærparken 144
7500 Holstebro
Denmark

see map

Ticket

HOPE IN ACTION
Theatre - Women - Will
12-23 June 2019

Dedicated to Lika Mutal

 

In 2006 I was invited to a festival in Lima by the actresses of the Yuyachkani theatre group. One day they took all the guests to the memorial monument El ojo que llora (The eye that cries) by Lika Mutal, a labyrinth leading to a stone sculpture at the centre. As I entered the labyrinth, I looked down: beside the track there were thousands of stones laid in order, one for each victim of the war that had lasted for twenty years between the Peruvian army and Sendero Luminoso. Some of the stones disclosed the name and date of birth and of disappearance or death of a person. Looking down and remembering all the other wars and massacres, I was seized by anguish and a sense of impotence. Searching for comfort, I looked for a long time at the sculpture washed by a continuous ripple of water representing the tears of the Pachamama (Mother Earth). Then I walked all the way back. The stones were in the opposite direction and I could no longer read the inscriptions. Automatically I raised my eyes and head, and my erect body regained energy. The simple obligation of placing one foot in front of the other changed my attitude. I understood then that what we can and must do is to keep on walking. The action of walking decides and where we look determines the direction and the spirit of where we are going.

 

...continue reading >>

 

 

 

12-14 June: Odin Teatret’s Women

15-17 June: Workshops, Work Demonstrations and Performances

18 June: Symposium and Performances

19-23 June: Festival

 

EXHIBITIONS
During the whole Transit Festival there will be an exhibition of Dorthe Kærgaard’s paintings in Odin Teatret’s foyer, and during the lunch pauses it will be possible to visit Helen Varley Jamieson and Antonella Diana’s installation Her Light Stretches in the CF Building behind Odin Teatret.

WORKSHOPS

 

 

Application: download it here

and send it to transit@odinteatret.dk

att. Luciana Bazzo

Deadline for application: 1st March

Payment: 20th March

(after receiving a confirmation)

TEMPORARY PROGRAMME

Wednesday 12 June


09:00-09:45 First meeting and introduction with Julia Varley, Nathalie Jabalé and Carolina Pizarro

10:00-13:00/ 14:30-16:45 Singing Panorama, a workshop led by Brigitte Cirla and Deborah Hunt

10:00-11:30 Practical masterclass with Carolina Pizarro

12:00-13:00 The Flying Carpet
A work demonstration with Julia Varley, Denmark

14:30-15:30 White as Jasmine
An actor’s concert with Iben Nagel Rasmussen, Denmark

15:45-16:45 Meeting with Iben Nagel Rasmussen

17:00-18:00 SALT
Odin Teatret, Denmark
Actors: Roberta Carreri, Jan Ferslev
Director: Eugenio Barba

20:00-21:00 DOÑA MUSICA’S BUTTERFLIES
Odin Teatret, Denmark
Actor: Julia Varley - Director: Eugenio Barba

21:30-22:30 MEMORIA
Odin Teatret, Denmark
Actors: Else Marie Laukvik, Frans Winther - Director: Eugenio Barba

Thursday 13 June

 

10:00-13:00/ 14:30-16:45 Singing Panorama, a workshop led by Brigitte Cirla and Deborah Hunt

09:00-10:30 The Echo of Silence
Work demonstration with Julia Varley

11:00-13:00 Practical masterclass with Else Marie Laukvik

14.30-16.30 Practical masterclass with Julia Varley

17:00-18:00 ESTER’S BOOK
Odin Teatret, Denmark
Actor and director: Iben Nagel Rasmussen - Musician: Uta Motz

19:30-20:30 JUDITH
Odin Teatret, Denmark
Actor: Roberta Carreri - Director: Eugenio Barba

21.00-21:50 THE CASTLE OF HOLSTEBRO
Odin Teatret, Denmark
Actor: Julia Varley - Director: Eugenio Barba

22:15-23:15 SEEDS OF MEMORY
Ana Woolf, Argentina
Actor: Ana Woolf - Director: Julia Varley

 

Friday 14 June

10:00-13:00/ 14:30-16:45 Singing Panorama, a workshop led by Brigitte Cirla and Deborah Hunt

09:00-11:00 Practical masterclass with Roberta Carreri

11:30-12:45 The Dead Brother
Work demonstration with Julia Varley

14:45-16:45 Traces in the Snow
Work demonstration with Roberta Carreri

17.15-18:15 My Stage Children
Work demonstration with Else Marie Laukvik

20:00-21:00 ITSI BITSI
Odin Teatret, Denmark
Actors: Iben Nagel Rasmussen, Jan Ferslev, Kai Bredholt - Director: Eugenio Barba

21:15-22:10 AVE MARIA
Odin Teatret, Denmark
Actor: Julia Varley - Director: Eugenio Barba

22:30-23:30 THE LAND OF FIRE
Carolina Pizarro, Chile/Denmark
Actor: Carolina Pizarro - Director: Julia Varley

 

Saturday 15 June


08:30-08:45 First meeting and presentation

09:00-13:00 Workshops
14:30-18:30 Workshops

20:00-20:45 SCHERZO FOR PIANO AND STICK
Riotous Company, Denmark
Actor and co-director: Mia Theil Have - Piano/composer: Nikola Kodjabashia
Director: Tage Larsen

21:00-22:00 What I Didn’t Say
Work in progress with Amaranta Osorio, Colombia/Mexico/France

22:15-23:20 LA EXTRANJERA (THE FOREIGNER)
Mi Compañia Teatro, Cuba/Colombia
Actor and director: Mérida Urquía

Sunday 16 June


09:00-13:00 Workshops
14:30-18:30 Workshops

20:00-21:00 PETALI
Teatro delle Radici, Switzerland
Actors: Bruna Gusberti, Ornella Maspoli, Camilla Parini - Director: Cristina Castrillo

21:15-22:45 Poesia do grito
Work in progress with Paola Luna, Brazil

22:00-22:55 AETERNA
Théâtre du Mouvement, France
Performers: Claire Heggen, Elsa Marquet - Director: Claire Heggen

(23:15-24:15 for 30 spectators
THE DAUGHTERS OF THE WIND, PREMIÈRE
Silvia Moreno, Spain
Actor: Silvia Moreno - Director: Jill Greenhalgh)

Monday 17 June


09:00-13:00 Workshops
14:30-18:30 Workshops

20:00-20:40 Corpus Mundi – Women Across Borders
Work in progress with Bárbara Carvalho, Brazil

21:00-22:00 ROVINE DEL TEMPO
Teresa Ruggeri, Italy
Actor: Teresa Ruggeri - Director: Julia Varley

22:15-22:45 TAPETE MANIFESTO
Thaís Medeiros, Brazil
Performer and director: Thaís Medeiros - Musician: Ivan Medeiros

23:00-23:30 TIGER LILA
Teatro Lila, Italy/The Netherlands
Performer: Gabriella Sacco

Tuesday 18 June

08:00-8:45 Voice and movement with Maria Porter and her guests

09:00-09:45 Introduction to Transit 9 by Julia Varley

10:00-13:00/14:30-16:30 Symposium:

HOPE IN ACTION – Theatre, Women, Will
Speakers: Anne Middelboe (theatre and dance critic, Denmark), Ana Woolf (actor and director, Argentina), Bárbara Santos (director, Brazil), Black Box Dance Company (artistic director Marie Brolin-Tani, Sweden/Denmark, and dancer Melody Putu, South Africa/Denmark), Cristina Castrillo (director, Argentina/Switzerland), Dorthe Kærgaard (painter, Denmark), Isabel Cristina López Hamze (scholar, Cuba), Jill Greenhalgh (director, Wales), Louise Ejgod (scholar, Denmark), Mia Theil Have (director, Denmark), Moira Funicane (performer, Australia), Parvathy Baul (singer and storyteller, India), Naná Sodré (actor, Brazil), Patricia Ariza (human rights activist and director, Colombia), Violeta Luna (performer, Mexico), Ya-Ling Peng (director, Taiwan).

17:00-18:00 From Amagaki to Shibugaki – Geography of an Apprenticeship
A work demonstration by Carolina Pizarro, Chile/Denmark

18:15-19:15 ANÓNIMAS
Jeito and NTL co-production, Spain/Colombia/Mexico/France/Denmark
Actor: Amaranta Osorio - Musician: Teresa García Herranz - Director: Julia Varley

20:45-21:35 TALE 53; SNOWHITE
Deborah Hunt Maskhunt Motions, Puerto Rico/New Zealand
Performers: Deborah Hunt, Shanti Lalita - Director: Deborah Hunt

22:00-23:00 A RECEITA (THE RECIPE)
O Poste Soluções Luminosas, Brazil
Actor: Naná Sodré - Director and text: Samuel Santos

Wednesday 19 June

 

(07:45-08:45 for 30 spectators
THE DAUGHTERS OF THE WIND
Silvia Moreno, Spain
Actor: Silvia Moreno - Director: Jill Greenhalgh)

08:00-8:45 Voice and movement with Maria Porter and her guests
Physical training outside with Jana Korb

09:00-13:00 Hope in Action - input from participants (Marie Ouillet, Canada; Filomena Campus, Italy/UK; Camelia Ghazali, Iran; Nathalie Gauthard, France)

15:00-16:00 Behind the Curtains
A work demonstration with Ana Woolf, Argentina

16:15-16:35 From Oppression to Expression
Work in progress with Bárbara Santos, Brazil/Germany

17:00-18:00 Mrs Blisters Changes Boots
Work in progress by Gilly Adams, UK

18:15-18:45 The Magdalena Project Website and Network
Talk and video presentation with Helen Varley Jamieson

20:15-21:15 CICERA
Teatro Contadores de Mentira, Brazil
Actor: Daniele Santana - Director: Cleiton Pereira

21:30-22:30 SAKURA
Keiin Yoshimura, Japan
Dancer: Keiin Yoshimura - Musician: So Sugiura

22:45-23:30 FOR THOSE WHO ARE NO MORE
Violeta Luna (Mexico/USA)
Performer: Violeta Luna

Thursday 20 June

 

(08:00-09:00 for 30 spectators
THE DAUGHTERS OF THE WIND
Silvia Moreno, Spain
Actor: Silvia Moreno - Director: Jill Greenhalgh)

08:15-09:15 Voice and movement with Maria Porter and her guests
Physical training outside with Jana Korb
09:30-10:00 TRIPTYCH: BONES, RED LIPSTICK AND HAMLET
Thaís Medeiros, Brazil
Performer and director: Thaís Medeiros - Sound and video: Ivan Medeiros

10:15-11:00 Crossroad of Body, Object and Word led by Ana Woolf and Claire Heggen
The workshop shares process and results red room

11:15-12:00 Ikebana, Giving Life to Flowers led by Carolina Pizarro and Keiin Yoshimura
The workshop shares process and results

12:15-13:00 Performing Solo led by Jill Greenhalgh
The workshop shares process and results

15:00-15:45 We Always Start from Where We Are
A work demonstration by Maria Porter, USA

16:00-17:15 Points of View: Hope in Action - Theatre Women Will
With Brigitte Kaquet, Deborah Hunt and Vivian Martínez Tabares

17:30-18:30 TALES FROM THE TRASH
Teater Viva, Denmark
Actor and director: Katrine Faber

20:00-21:00 LE DESIR D’UNE ROSE red room
Voix Polyphoniques, France
Singers: Brigitte Cirla, Éléonore Bovon - Director: Brigitte Cirla

21:20-23:30 #FRIENDSHIP
Theater Unikate, Germany
Actor: Gilla Cremer - Piano: Gerd Bellmann - Director: Dominik Günther

Friday 21 June

 

(08:15-09:15 for 30 spectators
THE DAUGHTERS OF THE WIND
Silvia Moreno, Spain
Actor: Silvia Moreno - Director: Jill Greenhalgh)

08:30-09:30 Voice and movement with Maria Porter and her guests
Physical training outside with Jana Korb

09:45-10:30 Inside Presence led by Parvathy Baul and Violeta Luna
The workshop shares process and results

11:15-12:00 EARTHBOUND 1
Breaking the Silence - Ritual through Memory led by Amaranta Osorio and Ya-Ling Peng
The workshop shares process and results

12:00 EARTHBOUND 2
Stories Among Trees
A walk into the woods with stories, songs and poems guided by storyteller Ingrid Hvass, Denmark, and with the participation of Brigitte Cirla, Éléonore Bovon, Gilly Adams and Parvathy Baul

12:45 EARTHBOUND 3
Picnic, awakening and dance guided by storyteller Ingrid Hvass, Denmark

14:15-14:45 FERNNAH
Jana Korb, Germany
Aerial performer and director: Jana Korb - Music: Jennie Zimmermann, Gisbert Schürig

15:00-15:30 THE MACANUDA’S MESSAGE
Deborah Hunt Maskhunt Motions, Puerto Rico/New Zealand
Performer and director: Deborah Hunt - Director: Deborah Hunt

16:15-17:15 Lazos de extranjería (una misma matria)
Work in progress with Natalia Tesone, Argentina, and Luiza Bitencourt, Brazil, directed by Ana Woolf, Argentina

17:30-18.15 Noise and Silence
A work demonstration by Anette Röde and Geddy Aniksdal, Norway

18:30-19:30 MARE SERENITATIS, Première
Cia YinsPiração Poéticas Contemporâneas, Brazil
Actor: Luciana Martuchelli - Musicians: Filipe Lima, Guilherme Cezário
Director: Julia Varley

21:00-21:50 APRÈS L’OUBLI (AFTER FORGETTING)
Théâtre de la Remise and C.ie Libre Cours, France
Actor: Julie Benegmos - Director: Marion Coutarel

22:15-23:15 THE RAPTURE
Finucane and Smith Unlimited, Australia
Performers: Moira Finucane, Clare St Clare - Director: Moira Finucane

Saturday 22 June

 

08:30-09:30 Voice and movement with Maria Porter and her guests
Physical training outside with Jana Korb

(08:30-09:30 for 30 spectators
THE DAUGHTERS OF THE WIND
Silvia Moreno, Spain
Actor: Silvia Moreno - Director: Jill Greenhalgh)

10:00-11:00 Rito de partilha
A work demonstration with Daniele Santana

11:15-12:00 Hic Lepus Jacet
A work demonstration with Brigitte Cirla and Éléonore Bovon

14:15-15:15 Points of View: Hope in Action - Theatre Women Will
With Brigitte Cirla, Luiza Bitencourt and Katrine Faber

15:30-16:30 STAYER
Teater Fusentast, Norway
Actor: Coby Omvlee - Directors: Anne Mali Sæther, Coby Omvlee

17:00-18:00 LISTEN
Teatret OM, Denmark
Actor: Sandra Pasini - Set design: Antonella Diana - Director: Dina Abu Hamdam

18:15-19:10 WHITE IS THE NIGHT
Ana Woolf, Argentina
Actor: Ana Woolf - Director: Julia Varley

20:45-21:45 MY FUTURE ANCESTORS
Parvathy Baul, India
Performer: Parvathy Baul

22:00-23:00 ALUMINIUM SONGS
Grenland Friteater, Norway
Actor and director: Geddy Aniksdal
Musicians: Anette Röde, Truls Hannemyr, Tage Lægreid Olsen

Sunday 23 June

10:00-12:15 Points of View: Hope in Action - Theatre Women Will
With Carolina Pizarro, Jana Korb, Luciana Martuchelli, Marion Coutarel and Natalia Tesone

14:30 The Banquet
A feast arranged by Brigitte Cirla and Deborah Hunt
with workshop presentation Singing Panorama - Home, Journey, Hope, and Geddy Aniksdal, Lars Vik and surprise guests with Roy and Ronaldsen