Collective Mind / Co-Habitation 2020

period

06. - 28. Nov 2020

time

location

Odin Teatret
Særkærparken 144
7500 Holstebro
Denmark

see map

Ticket

Participation Fee: 900 Euro

Witnessing a phase in the composition of a new Odin Teatret performance and looking into the details of the dramaturgical structure of existing performances

Three weeks immersion
at Odin Teatret, Holstebro, Denmark

with

Eugenio Barba and Odin Teatret's actors 

6th November (arrival) to
28th November (departure) 2020

The COLLECTIVE MIND/COHABITATION for 20 selected participants in November 2020 is divided in two weeks of rehearsals of Odin Teatret’s new production directed by Eugenio Barba and one week of masterclasses and performances to analyse in depth the latest Odin Teatret ensemble production THE CHRONIC LIFE and other productions. 

In theatre we can speak of a Collective Mind when an ensemble of motivated people is engaged in a creative process which doesn’t aim at realising an already predefined project. The participants will follow the rehearsals of Odin Teatret’s new production with working title Thebes in the Time of Yellow Fever, which has a love story as point of departure. Every day after rehearsals the participants will have the opportunity to discuss the work with Eugenio Barba and propose new ideas.

Cohabitation aims to create a work milieu which shares Odin Teatret’s everyday activity in order to reflect practically, theoretically and sensorially on the dramaturgy of the actor and the dramaturgy of the director examined through reference to Odin Teatret’s performances. Eugenio Barba and the actors will examine the different levels of the dramaturgical construction of THE CHRONIC LIFE and other performances, so that the participants can distinguish the different layers, relationships and elements that compose the whole from the point of view of the actor, director, text, space, music, and the overall montage.

The participants witnessing the various working processes are introduced into the intimacy of a delicate, elusive and at times repetitive and exhausting way of working. Self-discipline, observation, concentration and presence are required for those watching in order to support the actors, the director and the other collaborators, and to be able to analyse and make propositions.

Please consult the full programme of the immersion below for more information. Changes may occur in the programme due to restrictions caused by Covid-19. The participants will be informed immediately about the changes.

Odin Teatret in

THEBES IN THE TIMES OF YELLOW FEVER: 

Director: Eugenio Barba

Actors: Luis Alonso, Kai Bredholt, Roberta Carreri, Donald Kitt, Carolina Pizarro, Julia Varley

Dramaturg: Thomas Bredsdorff 

Assistant directors: Iben Nagel Rasmussen, Dina Abu Hamdan

Musical director: Elena Floris

Lighting design: Fausto Pro

Odin Teatret in

THE CHRONIC LIFE: 

Director: Eugenio Barba

Actors: Kai Bredholt, Roberta Carreri, Jan Ferslev, Elena Floris, Donald Kitt, Tage LarsenIben Nagel Rasmussen, Carolina Pizarro, Fausto Pro, Julia Varley

PRACTICAL INFORMATION

APPLICATION FORM

Application Deadline: 20 September 2020

Confirmation: 25 September 2020

Payment Due: 10 October 2020

Fee: 900 Euro (DKK 6.700)

The fee includes the workshop, tickets to all performances except guest performances, shared accommodation and use of the kitchen, but not food.

Participants should arrive by 18:30 on the 6th November 2020 and the departure is on the 28th of November 2020.

The language to communicate with the participants will be English. The actors speak Italian, Danish, Spanish and English.

 

PROGRAMME

COLLECTIVE MIND/COHABITATION
– THEBES AND THE CHRONIC LIFE 
2020


Fri 6.11

Arrival Collective Mind participants

18:00-18:30 Meeting Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants with Luis Alonso and Julia Varley
19:00 ITSI BITSI, performance with Iben Nagel Rasmussen, Jan Ferslev and Kai Bredholt – Red Room
20:00 Welcome supper


Sat 7.11

07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast and Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants shopping and organisation of meals and cleaning tasks
09:00 - 11:30 “Thinking in actions”, masterclass with Eugenio Barba and Julia Varley + questions and answers 
12:00 - 15:00 Lunch and Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants shopping and organisation of meals and cleaning tasks
15:15 - 16:15 Who is Eugenio Barba?, film
16:30 THE DEAF MAN’S HOUSE, performance with Else Marie Laukvik, Frans Winther and Rina Skeel, in Italian 
19:00 FLOWERS FOR TORGEIR, performance with and by Roberta Carreri
20:00 Supper


Sun 8.11

07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast and Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants shopping and organisation of meals and cleaning tasks 
09:30 - 10:30 The Unstable Space of Theatre, film
11:00 - 13:00 Meeting Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants with Eugenio Barba
13:00 - 15:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre
(15:00 FLOWERS FOR TORGEIR, performance with and by Roberta Carreri)
16:00 - 17:00 Sharing and exchange between Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
17:15 - 18:30 The Country Where Trees Fly, film
19:00 AVE MARIA, performance with Julia Varley
20:30 Supper


Mon 09.11

08:30 - 10:00 Breakfast and Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks
10:00-12:00 The creative process of Flowers for Torgeir with Roberta Carreri for Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
14:00-16:00 The creative process of The Deaf Man’s House with Else Marie Laukvik, Frans Winther, Rina Skeel and Eugenio Barba for Collective Mind participants 
17:00-18:00 A CHARACTER THAT CANNOT DIE, performance with Julia Varley 
18:30-19:30 The Conquest of Difference, film
20:00 Supper

Tue 10.11

08:30 - 10:00 Breakfast and Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks
10:00 - 12:00 The creative process of Ave Maria and A Character the Cannot Die with Julia Varley and Eugenio Barba for Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre
14:00 - 16:00 Ur-Hamlet, films and meeting Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants with Claudio Coloberti
16:15 - 16:45 Sharing and exchange between Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
17:00 - 18:15 THE CHRONIC LIFE, performance Odin Teatret
19:00 - 20:00 Guest Performance with Palle Granhøj Dance Company
20:00 Supper

Wed 11.11

07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast and Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks
09:00 - 10:00 Dramaturgical structure in The Chronic Life, masterclass with Eugenio Barba for Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants 
10:15 - 12:15  Building of the characters in The Chronic Life, stories and demonstrations by Kai Bredholt, Elena Floris and Iben Nagel Rasmussen for Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
12:15 - 14:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre
14:00 - 14:30 Meeting Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants with Per Kap Bech Jensen 
14:30 - 15:30 Meeting Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants with Odin Teatret's administration
16:00 - 18:00 Introduction to Odin Teatret Archives by Simone Dragone for Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
19:00- 20:15 THE CHRONIC LIFE, performance Odin Teatret
20:30 Supper

 

Thu 12.11

07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast and Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks
09:00 - 11:00 Building of the characters in The Chronic Life, stories and demonstrations by Julia Varley, Tage Larsen and Carolina Pizarro for Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
11:15 - 13:15 Music interaction - The dramaturgy of sound in The Chronic Life, masterclass with Eugenio Barba and the actors for Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch Pause and cleaning of the theatre
15:00 - 15:30 Touring The Chronic Life, meeting Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants with Anne Savage
15:30 - 16:00 Spectators of The Chronic Life, meeting Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants with Ulrik Skeel
16:15 - 18:30 Sharing and exchange between Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
19:00 - 20:15 THE CHRONIC LIFE, performance Odin Teatret
20:30 Supper

 

Fri 13.11

07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast and Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks
09:00 - 11:00 Building of the characters in The Chronic Life, stories and demonstrations by Roberta Carreri, Jan Ferslev and Donald Kitt for Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants 
11:15 - 13:15 The dramaturgy of space and the life of props in The Chronic Life, masterclass with Eugenio Barba and the actors for Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
13:30- 15:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre
15:00 - 16:00 Technique in The Chronic Life, guided visit and stories by Fausto Pro for Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
16:15 - 17:15 The director's story in The Chronic Life, meeting Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants with Eugenio Barba
17:30 - 18:30 Sharing and exchange between Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
19:00 - 20:15 THE CHRONIC LIFE, performance Odin Teatret
20:30 Supper

Sat 14.11

08:30 - 10:00 Breakfast and Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks
10:00 - 12:30 Learning to learn, masterclass with Roberta Carreri for Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
12:30 - 15:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre
15:00 - 16:30 Theatre of reciprocity, masterclass with Kai Bredholt for Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
17:00 - 18:30 THE STARRY MESSENGER, performance with Donald Kitt, directed by Tage Larsen
19:00 - 20:30 LAND OF FIRE, performance with Carolina Pizarro, directed by Julia Varley
21:00 Supper

Sun 15.11

Free

Mon 16.11

07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast and Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks
09:00 - 12:30 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre
14:00 - 16:00 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
16:30 - 17:30 Meeting Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants with Eugenio Barba
18:15 - 19:30 Sharing and exchange between Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
20:00 Supper

 

Tue 17.11 

07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast and Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks
09:00 - 12:30 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants 
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre
14:00 - 16:00 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
16:30 - 17:30 Meeting Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants with Eugenio Barba
18:15 - 19:30 Sharing and exchange between Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
20:00 Supper

 

Wed 18.11

07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast and Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks
09:00 - 12:30 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre
14:00 - 16:00 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
16:30 - 17:30 Meeting Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants with Eugenio Barba
18:15 - 19:30 Sharing and exchange between Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
20:00 Supper

Thu 19.11

07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast and Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks
09:00 - 12:30 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre
14:00 - 16:00 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
16:30 - 17:30 Meeting Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants with Eugenio Barba
18:15 - 19:30 Sharing and exchange between Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
20:00 Supper

Fri 20.11

07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast and Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks
09:00 - 12:30 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre
14:00 - 16:00 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
16:30 - 17:30 Meeting Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants with Eugenio Barba
18:15 - 19:30 Sharing and exchange between Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
20:00 Supper


Sat 21.11

07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast and Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks
09:00 - 11:00 Learning to learn, masterclass with Julia Varley for Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants 
11:15 - 13:15 Meeting Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants with Eugenio Barba
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre
17:00 - 18:00 THE DEAF MAN’S HOUSE, performance with Else Marie Laukvik, Frans Winther and Rina Skeel, in English
20:00 Supper

Sun 22.11

Free


Mon 23.11

07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast and Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks
09:00 - 12:30 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre
14:00 - 16:00 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
16:30 - 17:30 Meeting Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants with Eugenio Barba
18:15 - 19:30 The Chronic Life, film
20:00 Supper

Tue 24.11

07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast and Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks
09:00 - 12:00 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre
14:00 - 16:00 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
16:30 - 18:00 Meeting Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants with Eugenio Barba
18:15 - 19:15 Great Cities Under the Moon, film
20:00 Supper

 

Wed 25.11

07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast and Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks
09:00 - 12:00 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre
14:00 - 16:00 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
16:30 - 18:00 Meeting Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants with Eugenio Barba
18:15 - 19:15 The Secret Room, film
20:00 Supper

 


Thu 26.11

07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast and Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks
09:00 - 12:00 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre
14:00 - 16:00 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
16:30 - 18:00 Meeting Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants with Eugenio Barba
18:15 - 19:15 The Art of the Impossible, film 
20:00 Supper

 


Fri 27.11

07:30 - 09:00 Breakfast and Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks
09:00 - 12:00 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre
14:00 - 16:00 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants
16:30 - 18:00 Meeting Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants with Eugenio Barba
20:00 Supper and farewell

 

Sat 28.11 

Cleaning of the theatre and departure Collective Mind/Cohabitation participants

PARTICIPANTS FOR THE EVENT ARE:

Andrea Copeliovitch (Portugal)

Camille Raséra (Belgium)

Chryssoula Nissianaki (Greece)

Jaiaina Matter (Brazil)

Manuela Ottaviani (Italy)

Mette Bovin (Denmark)

Paola Vellucci (Brazil)

Robert Bogdanov (Romania)

Rodger White (USA)

Willem Sneller (Germany)

Beneditk Müller (Germany)

Lucas Pinto Tanajura (Germany)