Collective Mind / Co-Habitation 2020

period

31. Oct - 28. Nov 2020

time

location

Odin Teatret
Særkærparken 144
7500 Holstebro
Denmark

see map

Ticket

Participation Fee: 1,100 Euro

Witnessing a phase in the composition of a new Odin Teatret performance and looking into the details of the dramaturgical structure of existing performances

One month immersion
at Odin Teatret, Holstebro, Denmark

with

Eugenio Barba and Odin Teatret's actors and masters of ISTA, International School of Theatre Anthropology

31st October (arrival) to
28th November (departure) 2020

The COLLECTIVE MIND/COHABITATION for 20 selected participants in November 2020 is divided in two weeks of rehearsals of Odin Teatret’s new production directed by Eugenio Barba and two weeks of masterclasses and performances to analyse in depth the latest Odin Teatret ensemble production THE TREE and other productions. 

In theatre we can speak of a Collective Mind when an ensemble of motivated people is engaged in a creative process which doesn’t aim at realising an already predefined project. The participants will follow the rehearsals of Odin Teatret’s new production with working title Thebes in the Time of Yellow Fever, which has a love story as point of departure. Every day after rehearsals the participants will have the opportunity to discuss the work with Eugenio Barba and propose new ideas.

Cohabitation aims to create a work milieu which shares Odin Teatret’s everyday activity in order to reflect practically, theoretically and sensorially on the dramaturgy of the actor and the dramaturgy of the director examined through reference to Odin Teatret’s performances. Eugenio Barba and the actors will examine the different levels of the dramaturgical construction of THE TREE and other performances, so that the participants can distinguish the different layers, relationships and elements that compose the whole from the point of view of the actor, director, text, space, music, and the overall montage.

The participants witnessing the various working processes are introduced into the intimacy of a delicate, elusive and at times repetitive and exhausting way of working. Self-discipline, observation, concentration and presence are required for those watching in order to support the actors, the director and the other collaborators, and to be able to analyse and make propositions.

During the performances, THE TREE will be filmed, and the participants will experience the problematics of transposing live performance into a digital reality.

Please consult the full programme of the immersion below for more information. Changes may occur in the programme due to restrictions caused by Covid-19. The participants will be informed immediately about the changes.

Odin Teatret in

THEBES IN THE TIMES OF YELLOW FEVER: 

Director: Eugenio Barba

Actors: Luis Alonso, Kai Bredholt, Roberta Carreri, Donald Kitt, Carolina Pizarro, Julia Varley

Dramaturg: Thomas Bredsdorff 

Assistant directors: Iben Nagel Rasmussen, Dina Abu Hamdan

Musical director: Elena Floris

Lighting design: Fausto Pro

Odin Teatret in

THE TREE: 

Director: Eugenio Barba

Actors: Luis Alonso, Parvathy Baul, I Wayan Bawa, Kai Bredholt, Roberta Carreri, Donald Kitt, Elena Floris, Iben Nagel Rasmussen, Carolina Pizarro, Fausto Pro, Julia Varley

Film director: Claudio Coloberti

PRACTICAL INFORMATION

APPLICATION FORM

Application Deadline: 20 September 2020

Confirmation: 25 September 2020

Payment Due: 10 October 2020

Fee: 1,100 Euro (DKK 8.250)

The fee includes the workshop, tickets to all performances except guest performances, shared accommodation and use of the kitchen, but not food.

Participants should arrive by 6:00 p.m. on the 31st of October 2020 and the departure is on the 28th of November 2020.

The language to communicate with the participants will be English. The actors speak Italian, Danish, Spanish and English.

 

PROGRAMME

COLLECTIVE MIND/COHABITATION
– THEBES AND TREE
2020

 

Sat 31.10 

Arrival Collective Mind participants

18:30 - 20:00 Meeting Collective Mind participants with Luis Alonso and Julia Varley
20:00 Supper

Sun 1.11

10:00 - 12:00 Lecture by Eugenio Barba “The Roots of Eurasian Theatre and Future Perspectives” (Filmed by Claudio Coloberti in Holstebro for streaming in Korea at 18:00)

12:00 - 13:00 Film of performance GREAT CITIES UNDER THE MOON
13:00-14:00
Lunch
Afternoon shopping and organisation of participants

 

Mon 2.11

07:30 - 09:00 Collective Mind participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks
09:00 - 12:30 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind participants observing
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre
14:00 - 16:00 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind participants observing
16:30 - 17:30 Meeting Collective Mind participants with Eugenio Barba
18:15 - 19:30 FILM: The Chronic Life
20:00 Supper

 

Tue 3.11

07:30 - 09:00 Collective Mind participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks
09:00 - 11:30 Traces in the Snow, demonstration with Roberta Carreri + questions and answers (Filmed by Claudio Coloberti in Holstebro for streaming in Korea at 17:00-19:30)
11:30 - 12:30 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind participants observing
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch pause and cleaning tasks
14:00-16:00 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind participants observing
16:30 - 17:30 Meeting Collective Mind participants with Eugenio Barba
18:15 - 19:15 FILM: Who is Eugenio Barba?20:00 Supper

 

 

Wed 4.11

07:30 - 09:00 Collective Mind participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks
09:00-10:00 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind participants observing
10:00 - 11:30 The Flying Carpet, demonstration with Julia Varley + questions and answers (Filmed by Claudio Coloberti in Holstebro for streaming in Korea at 18:00-19:30)
11:30 - 12:30 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind participants observing
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre
14:00 - 16:00 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind participants observing
16:30 - 17:30  Meeting Collective Mind participants with Eugenio Barba
18:15 - 19:15 FILM: The Country Where Trees Fly
20:00 Supper

Thu 5.11

07:30 - 09:00 Collective Mind participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks
09:00 - 10:00 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind participants
10:00-11:30 “The Bridge of Winds”, lecture by Iben Nagel Rasmussen and Elena Floris + questions and answers (Filmed by Claudio Coloberti in Holstebro for streaming in Korea at 18:00-19:30)
11:30-12:30 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind participants observing
12:30-14:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre
14:00-16:00 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind participants observing
16:30-17:30 Meeting Collective Mind participants with Eugenio Barba
18:15 - 19:15 FILM: In the Beginning was the Idea
20:00 Supper

Fri 6.11

07:30 - 09:00 Collective Mind participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks
09:00 - 12:00 Text, Actions, Relations, demonstration with Tage Larsen and Julia Varley + questions and answers (Filmed by Claudio Coloberti in Holstebro for streaming in Korea at 17:00-19:30)
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre
14:00 - 16:00 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind participants observing
16:30 - 17:30 Meeting Collective Mind participants with Eugenio Barba
18:15-19:15 FILM: The Art of the Impossible
20:00 Supper

 

Sat 07.11

07:30 - 09:00 Collective Mind participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks
09:00 - 11:30 “Thinking in Actions”, masterclass with Eugenio Barba and Julia Varley + questions and answers (Filmed by Claudio Coloberti in Holstebro for streaming in Korea at 17:00-19:30)
12:00 - 13:00  Meeting Collective Mind participants with Eugenio Barba
13:00-16:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre
16:30 THE DEAF MAN’S HOUSE, performance with Else Marie Laukvik, Frans Winther and Rina Skeel, in Italian 
19:00 FLOWERS FOR TORGEIR, performance with and by Roberta Carreri 

Sun 08.11

Free

15:00 FLOWERS FOR TORGEIR, performance with and by Roberta Carreri
19:00 AVE MARIA, performance with Julia Varley

 

Mon 09.11

08:30 - 10:00 Collective Mind participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks
10.00 - 12:00 The creative process of Flowers for Torgeir with Roberta Carreri for Collective Mind participants
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre
14:00 - 16:00 The creative process of The Deaf Man’s House with Else Marie Laukvik, Frans Winther, Rina Skeel and Eugenio Barba for Collective Mind participants
17:00 - 18:00 A CHARACTER THAT CANNOT DIE, performance with Julia Varley
18:30 - 19:30 FILM: The Conquest of Difference
20:00 Supper

Tue 10.11

08:30 - 10:00 Collective Mind participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks
10:00 - 12:00 Ur-Hamlet, films and meeting Collective Mind participants with Claudio Coloberti 
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre
14:00 - 16:00 The creative process of Ave Maria and A Character that Cannot Die with Julia Varley and Eugenio Barba for Collective Mind participants 
16:15 - 18:30 Sharing and exchange between Collective Mind participants
19:00 - 20:00 An Eve and an Adam, Guest Performance with Palle Granhøj Dance Company
20:00 Supper

Wed 11.11

07:30 - 09:00 Collective Mind participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks
09:00 - 11:00 Meeting Collective Mind participants with Odin Teatret’s administration
11:15 - 12:15 Meeting Collective Mind participants with Per Kap Bech Jensen 
12:15 - 14:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre
14:00 - 18:00 Introduction to Odin Teatret Archives by Simone Dragone for Collective Mind participants 
19:00 - 20:15  THE TREE, performance Odin Teatret
20:30 Supper

 

Thu 12.11 

08:30 - 10:00 Collective Mind participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks
10:00 - 11:00 Dramaturgical structure in The Tree, masterclass with Eugenio Barba for Collective Mind participants
11:15 - 13:15 Building of the characters in The Tree, stories and demonstrations by Elena Floris and Parvathy Baul for Collective Mind participants
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre
15:00 - 18:00 Sharing and exchange between Collective Mind participants
19:00 - 20:15 THE TREE, performance Odin Teatret 
20:30 Supper

 

Fri 13.11

07:30 - 09:00 Collective Mind participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks 
09:00 - 11:00 Building of the characters in The Tree, stories and demonstrations by Kai Bredholt and I Wayan Bawa for Collective Mind participants
11:15 - 13:15 Building of the characters in The Tree, stories and demonstrations by Roberta Carreri and Iben Nagel Rasmussen for Collective Mind participants
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre
15:00 - 16:00 Technique in The Tree, guided visit and stories by Fausto Pro for Collective Mind participants 
16:15 - 18:30 Sharing and exchange between Collective Mind participants
19:00 - 20:15 THE TREE, performance Odin Teatret
20:30 Supper

Sat 14.11

07:30 - 09:00 Collective Mind participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks
09:00 - 11:00 Building of the characters in The Tree, stories and demonstrations by Donald Kitt and Julia Varley for Collective Mind participants
11:15 - 13:15 Building of the characters in The Tree, stories and demonstrations by Luis Alonso and Carolina Pizarro for Collective Mind participants 
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre 
15:30 - 16:30 The director’s story in The Tree, meeting Collective Mind participants with Eugenio Barba 
17:00 - 18:30 THE TOTAL ACTOR, work demonstration with I Wayan Bawa
19:00 - 20:30 BAUL SONGS, concert with Parvathy Baul
21:00 Supper

Sun 15.11

Free

Mon 16.11

07:30 - 09:00 Collective Mind participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks 
09.00 - 11:00 Learning to learn, masterclass with Iben Nagel Rasmussen and Elena Floris for Collective Mind participants 
11:15 - 13:15 Intercultural acting in The Tree, masterclass with Eugenio Barba and the actors for Collective Mind participants
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre
15:00 - 16:00 Filming The Tree, meeting Collective Mind participants with Claudio Coloberti
16:15 - 18:30 Sharing and exchange between Collective Mind participants
19:00 - 20:15 THE TREE, performance Odin Teatret
20:30 Supper

 

Tue 17.11

07:30 - 09:00 Collective Mind participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks 
09:00 - 11:00 Learning to learn, masterclass with Parvathy Baul for Collective Mind participants
11:15 - 13:15 Music interaction-The dramaturgy of sound in The Tree, masterclass with Eugenio Barba and the actors for Collective Mind participants
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre 
15:00 - 16:00 Touring The Tree, meeting Collective Mind participants with Anne Savage 
16:15 - 18:30 Sharing and exchange between Collective Mind participants
19:00 - 20:15 THE TREE, performance Odin Teatret
20:30 Supper

 

Wed 18.11

07:30 - 09:00 Collective Mind participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks 
09:00 - 11:00 Learning to learn, masterclass with Donald Kitt for Collective Mind participants
11:15 - 13:15 Text montage-The narrative dramaturgy in The Tree, masterclass with Eugenio Barba and the actors for Collective Mind participants
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre
15:00 - 16:00 Spectators of The Tree, meeting Collective Mind participants with Ulrik Skeel 
16:15 - 18:30 Sharing and exchange between Collective Mind participants
19:00 - 20:15 THE TREE, performance Odin Teatret
20:30 Supper

Thu 19.11

07:30 - 09:00 Collective Mind participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks
09:00 - 11:00 Learning to learn, masterclass with I Wayan Bawa for Collective Mind participants
11:15 - 13:15 The dramaturgy of space and the life of props in The Tree, masterclass with Eugenio Barba and the actors for Collective Mind participants
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre
15:00 - 16:00 Filming The Tree, meeting with Claudio Coloberti for Collective Mind participants
16:15 - 18:30 Sharing and exchange between Collective Mind participants
19:00 - 20:15 THE TREE, performance Odin Teatret
20:30 Supper

Fri 20.11

07:30 - 09:00 Collective Mind participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks 
09:00 - 11:00 Learning to learn, masterclass with Carolina Pizarro for Collective Mind participants 
11:15 - 13:15 Learning to learn, masterclass with Roberta Carreri for Collective Mind participants
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre
15:00 - 17:00 Theatre of reciprocity, masterclass with Kai Bredholt for Collective Mind participants
17:15 - 19:15 Sharing and exchange between Collective Mind participants
20:30 Supper

 

Sat 21.11

07:30 - 09:00 Collective Mind participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks 
09.00 - 11:00 Learning to learn, masterclass with Julia Varley for Collective Mind participants
11:15 - 13:15 Conclusions for The Tree, meeting Collective Mind participants with Eugenio Barba
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre
17:00 - 18:00 THE DEAF MAN’S HOUSE, performance with Else Marie Laukvik, Frans Winther and Rina Skeel, in English  
20:00 Supper

Sun 22.11

Free

 

Mon 23.11

07:30 - 09:00 Collective Mind participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks 
09:00 - 12:30 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind participants
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre
14:00 - 16:00 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind participants
16:30 - 17:30 Meeting Collective Mind participants with Eugenio Barba
18:15 - 19:30 FILM: Ferai
20:00 Supper

Tue 24.11

07:30 - 09:00 Collective Mind participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks 
09:00 - 12:00 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind participants observing
12:00-14:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre 
14:00-16:00 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind participants observing
16:30 - 18:00 Meeting Collective Mind participants with Eugenio Barba
18:15 - 19:15 FILM: Mythos
20:00 Supper

 

Wed 25.11 

07:30 - 09:00 Collective Mind participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks
09:00 - 12:00 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind participants observing
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre
14:00 - 16:00 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind participants observing
16:30 - 18:00 Meeting Collective Mind participants with Eugenio Barba 
18:15 - 19:15 FILM: Andersen’s Dream
20:00 Supper

 

Thu 26.11

07:30 - 09:00 Collective Mind participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks
09:00 - 12:00 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind participants observing
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre 
14:00 - 16:00 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind participants observing
16:30 - 18:00 Meeting Collective Mind participants with Eugenio Barba 
18:15 - 19:15 FILM: Kaosmos
20:00 Supper 

 

Fri 27.11

07:30 - 09:00 Collective Mind participants practical preparation for meals and cleaning tasks 
09:00 - 12:00 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind participants observing
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch pause and cleaning of the theatre
14:00 - 16:00 Rehearsals THEBES with Collective Mind participants observing
16:30 - 18:00 Meeting Collective Mind participants with Eugenio Barba
20:00 Supper and farewell

Sat 28.11

Cleaning of the theatre and departure Collective Mind participants