The Laboratory Spirit - 2. International NTL Theatre Festival Meeting

period

29. Jan - 02. Feb 2020

time

location

Odin Teatret
Særkærparken 144
7500 Holstebro
Denmark

see map

Ticket

400 Euro

Since the 1990s Nordisk Teaterlaboratorium/Odin Teatret has hosted and been responsible for various international theatre festivals amongst which the recurrent Odin Week Festival (presenting the different aspects of Odin Teatret’s work), Transit Festival (dedicated to the work of women in theatre), the Holstebro Festuge (involving the local community).

From the 29th of January to the 2nd of February 2020 the second NTL Theatre Festival and Meeting will be held at Odin Teatret, with workshops, work demonstrations, work-in-progress, performances and a symposium. The NTL Festival will present the work of some of the artists and groups that make up the autonomous and connected constellation of NTL long-time residents and co-productions. The second NTL Festival is open to 25 participants who can follow the whole programme and share time and experience with the NTL resident artists.

The Nordisk Teaterlaboratorium (NTL) residents and co-productions make up the environment of a younger generation that has grown from the seeds sown in the wind by Odin Teatret. They understand theatre not only as performances in a traditional space, but as research, pedagogy, cultural interactive incentive, networking, site specific events, involving different artistic languages, images, body, music and song as a means to create exchange and be a catalyst for contacts, relationships and collaborations within the social/cultural patchwork of the community.

The Festival is an occasion to share the NTL activities both within the NTL environment itself and with interested participants and spectators. It offers five days of intense diversity coloured by the common desire of learning from each other. The aim is to discover and discuss strategies to give inspiration and meaning to the multifaceted understanding of what theatre is for us who do it as well as for the spectators. Without forgetting the need to take position in the society we are part of.

 

The cost for participants is 400 euro, which includes food and

accommodation.

 

Application forms for participation at the following link

 

TEMPORARY PROGRAMME

Wednesday 29 January 

Arrival participants and NTL artists

12:30-14:00 Lunch, practical introduction, visit the theatre
14:00-15:00 Cleaning of the theatre, washing up and clearing the meal

15:00-16:00 Introduction with Julia Varley and Per Kap Bech Jensen

16:30-17:00 DRAMATURGY OF SMELLS - ETHEREAL THEATRE AND ARCHIVE, Kunstteater (Denmark). Art objects (glasswork): Maria Bang Espersen. Idea: Mathias Dyhr Nielsen

17:30-18:30 FOOL IN THE FULL MOON, Nordisk Teaterlaboratorium (Denmark)
Work in progress with Donald Kitt

18:45-19:30 Supper
19:30-20:00 Cleaning of the theatre, washing up and clearing the meal

20:00-21:00 FLOWERS FOR TORGEIR, Nordisk Teaterlaboratorium (Denmark)
Work in progress with Roberta Carreri, video installation by Stefano di Buduo
Directed by Roberta Carreri

21:30-22:35 BAALHAUS - SECONDO STUDIO, Váli Theatre Lab (Italy/Denmark)
Work in progress with Marco Bellomo, Nathalie Cariolle, Giulia De Luca, Elisa De Titta, Oriane Hours, Jon Lehmann, Giulia Nemiz Gregory, Mattia Parrella, Valerio Peroni, Dafne Rubini, Diana Simonelli
Directed by Alice Occhiali and Valerio Peroni

22:45-23:30 LA GUITARRA ENTRÓPICA, Ikarus Stage Arts (International)
Concert with Gonzalo Hernandez (Chile)
Directed by Carolina Pizarro and Luis Alonso

Thursday 30 January 

07:00-07:30 breakfast
07:30-08:00 Cleaning of the theatre, washing up and clearing the meal

08:00- 9:45 Transformations of Traditional Chinese Theatre Technique, workshop with Ding Yiteng

10:00-11:45 The body remembers, workshop with Alice Occhiali and Valerio Peroni

12:00-12:30 PERFORMING THE WORK OF MAN, Ikarus Stage Arts (International)
Work in progress with Simon Samuelsson (Sweden)
Directed by Carolina Pizarro and Luis Alonso

12:30-14:15 Lunch
14:15-15:00 Cleaning of the theatre, washing up and clearing the meal

15:00-16:00 Landskabets Øje, Riotous Company (UK/Denmark)
Talk and films with Mia Theil Have

16:15-17:45 The spirit of the laboratory: Donald Kitt explains the process of Fool on the Hill, Alice Occhiali and Valerio Peroni explain the process of Baalhaus, Roberta Carreri explains the process of Flowers for Torgeir, facilitated by Julia Varley

18:00-19:15 Supper
19:15-20:00 Cleaning of the theatre, washing up and clearing the meal

20:00-21:00 LADY SWETTENHAM, Masakini Theatre (Malaysia)
With Sabera Shaik
Directed by Tage Larsen

21:15-22:15 LA MUJER ESTA, première, Ikarus Stage Arts (International)
With Gabriela Arancibia (Chile)
Directed by Carolina Pizarro

22:30-23:30 MAIDEN, DOO (Italy/Denmark)
With Alberto M. Guinaldo and Lide Abaigar Martinez
Assistant director: Linda Sugataghy
Directed by Giuseppe L. Bonifati

Friday 31 January 

06:00- 7:15 optional Transformations of Traditional Chinese Theatre Technique, workshop with Ding Yiteng

07:00- 7:30 Breakfast
07:30- 8:00 Cleaning of the theatre, washing up and clearing the meal

08:00- 9:30 Sticks and stones, workshop with Donald Kitt

09:45-11:15 Path to personal training, workshop with Carolina Pizarro

11:30-12:30 HUMØRGRUPPENS FIRE ÅRTIDER, Humørgruppen (Denmark)
with Karin Villerup, Gerda Bjerregård, Else Jensen, Preben Visholm, Børge Jensen, Bernt Kristiansen (guitar and song), Erling Rasmussen (piano), Ulla Jacobsen (stage manager), Dorte Lind (song)
Directed by Kai Bredholt

12.30-14.15 Lunch
14:15-15:00 Cleaning of the theatre, washing up and clearing the meal

15:00-15:45 Music and theatre: exchange of languages, lecture with Anna Stigsgaard

16:00-16:45 The spirit of the laboratory: Cross Pollination and the Parliament of Practices, building an expanded laboratory for the dialogue in-between practices, introduced by Marije Nie and Adriana La Selva

17:00-17:45 The spirit of the laboratory: Ikarus Stage Arts explain the process of La mujer esta and Performing the Work of Man; Sabera Shaik and Tage Larsen explain the process of Lady Swettenham, facilitated by Julia Varley

18:00-19:15 Supper
19:15-20:00 Cleaning of the theatre, washing up and clearing the meal

20:00-21:00 MARE SERENITATIS, Yinspiração (Brazil)
With Luciana Martuchelli, Filipe Lima, Guilherme Cezário
Directed by Julia Varley
or
ANONIMAS, Jeito Producciones NTL (Spain-France-Colombia-Mexico)
With Amaranta Osorio, Teresa García Herranz
Directed by Julia Varley

21:15-22:00 THE WOMAN WHO SPAT AN APPLE, Rosa Antuña (Brazil)
With Rosa Antuña
Directed by Roberta Carreri

22:15-23:15 QUI-ES-TU? TU ME TUES, DOO (Italy/Denmark)
With Alberto M. Guinaldo
Assistant director: Linda Sugataghy
Directed by Giuseppe L. Bonifati

Saturday 1 February 

06:00- 7:15 optional Transformations of Traditional Chinese Theatre Technique, workshop with Ding Yiteng

07:00- 7:30 Breakfast
07:30- 8:00 Cleaning of the theatre, washing up and clearing the meal

08:00-11:00 Performance techniques, workshop directed by Giuseppe L. Bonifati with Alberto M. Guinaldo

11:15-12:30 Rhythm with feet, hands and voices, workshop with Marije Nie

12.30-14.15 Lunch
14:15-15:00 Cleaning of the theatre, washing up and clearing the meal

15:00-16:30 What is the future of writing about the theatre laboratory? Circle talk led by Adam Ledger

16:45-17:45 The spirit of the laboratory: Alberto M. Guinaldo, Lide Abaigar Martinez, Linda Sugataghy and Giuseppe L. Bonifati explain the process of Maiden and Qui-es-tu? Tu me tues, Luciana Martuchelli, Filipe Lima, Guilherme Cezário or Amaranta Osorio, Teresa García Herranz explain the process of Mare Serenitatis or Anónimas, facilitated by Julia Varley

18:00-19:15 Supper
19:15-20:00 Cleaning of the theatre, washing up and clearing the meal

20:00-21:00 LONG NIGHTS, Váli Theatre Lab. (Italy/Denmark)
With Alice Occhiali and Valerio Peroni
Directed by Alice Occhiali and Valerio Peroni

21:15-22:15 FLOR DE MÁRMOL, Mi Compañía Teatro (Cuba-Colombia)
With Mérida Urquía
Directed by Else Marie Laukvik

22:30-23:30 TIERRRA DE FUEGO, Triskel Artes Escénicas (Chile/Denmark)
With Carolina Pizarro
Directed by Julia Varley

Sunday 2 February 

06:00- 7:15 optional Transformations of Traditional Chinese Theatre Technique, workshop with Ding Yiteng

07:00- 7:30 Breakfast
07:30- 8:00 Cleaning of the theatre, washing up and clearing the meal

08:00- 9:00 Creation in balance, a physical workshop and short lecture about balance led by KompaniTO
Or
Writing and creating material, workshop with Vilja Itkonen 

09:15-12:30 The Laboratory Spirit and Praxis – Theatre’s Active Contribution to Social Transformation, symposium introduced by Jane Turner and Patrick Campbell, with Eugenio Barba, Tatiana Chemi, Annelis Kuhlmann, Exe Christoffersen and all NTL artists

12.30-14.15 Lunch
14:15-15:00 Cleaning of the theatre, washing up and clearing the meal

15:00-16:00 Participants sharing time

16:30-17:30 FROM AMAGAKI TO SHIBUGAKI, GEOGRAPHY OF AN APPRENTICESHIP, Triskel Artes Escénicas (Chile/Denmark), work demonstration
with Carolina Pizarro
directed by Julia Varley

17:45-18:45 D.A.K.I.N.I. SUIT(E) STUDIO 1, AjaRiot (Italy)
with Ester Fogliano, Giulia Parri, Isadora Pei
Directed by Isadora Pei

19:00-20:00 DANISH SONGS AND PSALMS IN FLAMENCO DRESS, Idom Landsby Laboratorium (Denmark)
Concert with Kai Bredholt, Erika Sanchez and Nikolaj Rosengreen

20:30-22:30 Supper and feast
22:30-23:30 Cleaning of the theatre, washing up and clearing the feast

Monday 3 February 

Cleaning of the theatre and departure